Rwanda saved the honor, Eritrea secured the final classification

February 11, 2019
Read more >

Double win for Yakob Debesay : the Stage and the Yellow Jersey

February 6, 2019
Read more >

First portuguese victory in Cameroon

February 5, 2019
Read more >

Cameroon welcomes the second edition of the Race of Hope

Founded in 2018, the race is added that same year to the calendar of the UCI U23 Nations Cup, a first in the history of cycling for an African event. Aimed at improving the level of the African cyclists, the race is also the will of UCI president David Lappartient who strongly believes in the potential of the African continent for cycling. The organization is led by Vivendi Sports, which signed for a 10 year period, under the supervision of the Cameroun Cycling Federation.

For its second edition, the five stages of the race will take place from the 4th to the 9th of February 2019. There will be 19 delegations taking part, hailing from 4 continents: Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Ecuador, Eritrea, Japan, Kenya, Mauritius, Europe-Monaco, Morocco, Nigeria, Portugal, Rwanda, Tunisia and Egypt.

teams

Algeria
Algeria
Argentina
Argentina
Benin
Benin
Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Cameroon
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
Ecuador
Ecuador
Egypt
Egypt
Eritrea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Ethiopia
Japan
Japan
Mauritius
Mauritius
Europe
Europe
Morocco
Morocco
Portugal
Portugal
Rwanda
Rwanda
Tunisia
Tunisia
Mixed Africa
Mixed Africa

stages

Classifications

Stage classification Stage 1
  • Stage 1
  • Stage 2
  • Stage 3
  • Stage 4
  • Stage 5

Rank Rider Rider no. Times
1 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 00H 23' 58''
2 Natnael Mebrahtom Andu 15 00H 23' 58''
3 Daniel Habtemichael Beyn 12 00H 23' 58''
4 Filipos Kibreab 11 00H 23' 58''
5 Hamza Yacine 66 00H 24' 12''
6 Mohamed-Nadjib Assal 65 00H 24' 12''
7 Islam Mansouri 61 00H 24' 12''
8 Oussama Cheblaoui 63 00H 24' 12''
9 Abdelraouf Bengayou 64 00H 24' 12''
10 Carlos Miguel Leite Salgueiro 53 00H 24' 23''
1 Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos 52 02H 09' 56''
2 Natnael Tesfazion Ocbit 14 02H 09' 56''
3 Shoi Matsuda 41 02H 09' 56''
4 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 02H 09' 58''
5 Karl Adam Kristof 171 02H 09' 58''
6 Lahcen Sabbahi 36 02H 09' 58''
7 Hamza Yacine 66 02H 09' 58''
8 Kakeru Omae 42 02H 09' 58''
9 Wilson Steven Haro Criollo 22 02H 09' 58''
10 Henry Alexandre Mayer 82 02H 09' 58''
1 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 01H 41' 37''
2 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya 23 01H 41' 42''
3 Santiago Montenegro 21 01H 42' 13''
4 Natnael Mebrahtom Andu 15 01H 42' 16''
5 Daniel Habtemichael Beyn 12 01H 42' 21''
6 Wilson Steven Haro Criollo 22 01H 42' 21''
7 Natnael Tesfazion Ocbit 14 01H 42' 26''
8 Million Beza Ejgu 74 01H 42' 27''
9 Shoi Matsuda 41 01H 43' 23''
10 Lahcen Sabbahi 36 01H 43' 23''
1 Natnael Mebrahtom Andu 15 02H 21' 58''
2 Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos 52 02H 21' 58''
3 Natnael Tesfazion Ocbit 14 02H 21' 58''
4 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 02H 21' 58''
5 Santiago Montenegro 21 02H 22' 02''
6 Karl Adam Kristof 171 02H 22' 04''
7 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya 23 02H 22' 06''
8 Wilson Steven Haro Criollo 22 02H 22' 06''
9 Eric Manizabayo 6 02H 22' 06''
10 Shoi Matsuda 41 02H 22' 06''
1 Moise Mugisha 3 01H 57' 29''
2 Santiago Montenegro 21 01H 59' 30''
3 Shoi Matsuda 41 01H 59' 34''
4 Negasi Haylu Abreha 75 01H 59' 37''
5 Carlos Miguel Leite Salgueiro 53 01H 59' 55''
5 Goncalo Henrique Matos Carvalho 56 01H 59' 55''
5 Lahcen Sabbahi 36 01H 59' 55''
5 Natnael Tesfazion Ocbit 14 01H 59' 55''
5 Wilson Steven Haro Criollo 22 01H 59' 55''
5 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 01H 59' 55''

General classification

Rank Rider Rider no. Times
1 Yakob Debesay Abraham 16 08H 37' 13''
2 Natnael Mebrahtom Andu 15 08H 38' 03''
3 Santiago Montenegro 21 08H 38' 44''
4 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros Moya 23 08H 38' 46''
5 Natnael Tesfazion Ocbit 14 08H 39' 22''
6 Wilson Steven Haro Criollo 22 08H 39' 29''
7 Shoi Matsuda 41 08H 39' 37''
8 Redwan Salih Ebrahim 71 08H 40' 28''
9 Lahcen Sabbahi 36 08H 41' 00''
10 Negasi Haylu Abreha 75 08H 41' 07''
Affiche musique Tour de l'espoir 2019

237 UNITED

For the 2019 edition of the race, Vivendi Sports is bringing together the biggest stars from the Cameroun music scene in an exclusive show: 237 United

  • 4 th of febuary at CanalOlympia Bessengué, Douala
  • 9 th of febuary at CanalOlympia Yaoundé 1

Ticketing available at the CanalOlympia venues

Abeo
Media Plus
Broli
Carrefour Market
Malta Tonic
Tangui
Bolloré
CanalOlympia
UCI
FCC